Can I demand water test papers from my landlord if the water sample was taken from my apartment and came back contaminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I demand water test papers from my landlord if the water sample was taken from my apartment and came back contaminated?

After a couple of months of rent I was told a water test was going to take place at my apartment; my landlord lives in the same house. The test came back positive for fecal bacteria, it was tested again and still positive after bleaching. My landlord blamed this on me and evicted me “tenant at will”. She will not give me a copy of these tests, and I am still renting at the moment. I would like my 3 months rent renturned for unfit living conditions due to the water; I had been drinking this unknowingly for 2 months.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have a dispute with your landlord over contaminated water at the rental that you have, I would get the health department involved assuming the landlord will not refund you a portion of your rent. Likewise, I would contact a landlord tenant attorney about the situation you are writing about.

From what you are writing about, it seems as though you should be entitled to get a copy of the test results of the apartment building you reside in with respect to the testing of its water supply. You are entirely within your rights to demand copies of the test results of the water supply for the rental that you have from your landlord. After all, you have been drinking the water.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption