Can I demand my vehicle be returned to me from a repair shop with no charge if they gave has it for the last 2 weeks and they believe that they can’t fix the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I demand my vehicle be returned to me from a repair shop with no charge if they gave has it for the last 2 weeks and they believe that they can’t fix the car?

The dealer initially said they would be able to repair my car when I brought it in. After 2 weeks of admitted trial and error, the dealer said they have tried different parts, but has not corrected the problem. Do I have the right to ask for my vehicle back and not expect to be charged for parts being changed that was not the problem?

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically in the auto repair industry IF an repair shop cannot fix the problem with a customer's car within a reasonable amount of time the repair facility returns the vehicle to the customer with a "de minimis" bill for the time expended.

As such, you are well within your rights to ask for the return of your vehicle from the repair shop after it has been worked on for more than two weeks and the problem has been rectified where you pay nothing for the time spent on the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption