If I have been given a 30 day notice, what if I can’t move within that time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been given a 30 day notice, what if I can’t move within that time?

I am a 62 year old woman. I have been living as tenant at will, with utilities excluded, in a carriage house which I believe is not a legal apartment and is not to code. I just got a notice to vacate withing 30 days with no reason given. Also, in anticipation of spending the winter there, I purchased and have almost a full tank of kerosene for the space heater and 3/4 cord of wood for the wood stove which are the only means of heating the place. Can I demand reimbursement for my kerosene and wood that I can’t take?

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been given a thirty (30) day notice to vacate your at-will tenancy but cannot leave within the thirty (30) day time period, I would contact the landlord about your inability to do so and see what extension can be given you. If an extension is given you, make sure that it is in writing signed by your landlord.

As to the kerosene and wood that you paid for, you can ask the landlord to reimburse you for them. Whether he or she agrees to reimburse you the costs of such remains to be seen in that the landlord is under no obligation to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption