Can I declare bankruptcy and keep my existing home in michigan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I declare bankruptcy and keep my existing home in michigan

second home in ohio is not paid for, i have no other debt. my home in michigan is not fully paid for.

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the type of bankruptcy, whether you discharge this debt and make it part of the bankruptcy or if you reaffirm the debt, etc.

See the following and then consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your state.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Michigan State Bar.

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/taking_house.htm

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/292/

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption