Can I date now that my divorce has been filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I date now that my divorce has been filed?

I am also 8 months pregnant. It has been a bitter divorce and my ex has also stated he is dating again. Then says he only says it to get me fired up.

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  The general rule is that the court will view the date of filing as a "date certain" for the ending or intent to end the marriage.  So dating there after will not give rise to any type of fault ground like adultery.  I would consult with an attorney in your area about your steps toward moving on to a new life and severing all ties.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption