Can I date before my divorce is finalized? Michigan

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I date before my divorce is finalized? Michigan

Last week I filed for divorce with
children in Michigan. We’ve been married
for 7 years on 1/27/18. There is no
property to divide, we’ve agreed on
custody and visitation arrangements.
We’ve been extremely unhappy for 4
years, and emotionally separated for the
last 2 years sleeping in separate
rooms, only talking about the kids etc.
The person I’d like to date has been a
close friend for 12 years,so I know him
very well. I would only see him when the
kids are with their dad during his
visitation so the kid’s wouldn’t be
around them. My kids have and always
will be my first priority. I’m pretty
sure my soon to be ex is dating, but I
don’t want to do anything that would
slow down the divorce. Any advice would
be greatly appreciated

Asked on January 14, 2018 under Family Law, Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no simple answer to this question. While it seems that it should not be an issue given the no-fault divorce statutes, it can become an issue in custody faster than you think.  While you say that you and your soon to be ex have agreed on same, I would wait until you sign a Stipulation of Settlement before getting involved.  Being that it has been only a short time since filing there is no appearance of impropriety.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption