Can I counter-sue for being suspected for theft from my place of employment where “Not responsible if lost or stolen” is posted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I counter-sue for being suspected for theft from my place of employment where “Not responsible if lost or stolen” is posted?

No evidence and my company is not backing me up. They are threatening to terminate me if I do not take a polygraph test. I am being suspected because of a felony I got 8 years ago.

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The company does not have to back you up--there is no legal requirement that they do so. They are also are free to terminate any employee who does not have an employment contract (that is, who is therefore an "employee at will") for any reason, at any time. In regards to termination for suspected theft, an employer does not need evidence and does not need to prove its case, if the employee is an employee at will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption