Can I convert an H1B visa to an L1 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I convert an H1B visa to an L1 visa?

What are the requirement to do an L1 visa? My parents are going to get citizenship in 2 months. Can they file for me? If yes, how long will it can take? Can I transfer my status? We just had a baby, does that can help me in any way?

Asked on January 11, 2015 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You cannot simply convert status.  You can only get a L-1 visa if you are eligible for one, meaning you have to be employed by a US company that has a corporate relationship with an overseas company which employed you for at least 1 year within the past 3 years.  If your parents become citizens, they can petition for you as a son/daughter but that process will take about 6-7 years and during that time you have to maintain valid status.  If you had a child, that will not help you until the child turns 21 and can petition you for permanent residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption