Can I contest surcharges on an out of state deferred DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I contest surcharges on an out of state deferred DUI?

A year ago, I got a dui while working in New Mexico. I received a deferred sentence and completed all of the stipulations which to my understanding is no longer a conviction. I got a letter from TXDPS stating that since I was convicted of a charge elsewhere of something that would get me a DL suspension and surcharge that I now have both of those things. Do I have a valid contestation to the surcharges as I no longer have a conviction on my record and, if so, who should I contact about it?

Asked on April 9, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Texas has agreements with other states to honor their driver license suspensions. The purpose of this rule is to prevent someone from picking up a charge in one state and avoiding the consquences by simply moving.  So a suspension in another state will result in similar consequences in Texas.  You can try to contest the surcharges, but they will most likely be update pursuant to these interstate agreements. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption