Can I contact or speak to the judge directly without an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I contact or speak to the judge directly without an attorney?

I had a public defender and he wasn’t at all interested in hearing my
side of the story or pursuing a total dismissal-which is my goal. I
retained an attorney that agreed to help me pro bono, but that ended
up falling through at the last minute. My bond was forfeited and I
now have a warrant and I just want my case reinstated and my warrant
to be withdrawn. I had a death of someone close to me recently, I’m
indigent and in a state of devestation, financially, because of my
divorce. I don’t have any money and I belive if given the proper
opportunity – that I would be able to show that my situation is a
misunderstanding and I was wrongfully and illegally accused of the
chare I am cited for.

Asked on November 7, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, you are permitted to represent yourself and to talk to the judge directly.  However, if you do chose to represent yourself, you will be required to adhere to all of the rules of court.  This means that if you have evidence to offer, that you may not be able to admit the evidence if you do not follow the rules.  If your evidence is not admitted, then you may not be able to make your case and defend yourself.  So... yes, you can talk to the judge directly.  Just understand that it may not turn out the way you want or need it to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption