Can I collect unemployment if I resign due to my mother health conditions

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I collect unemployment if I resign due to my mother health conditions

My mother is ill and I need to resign. Will I be able to
collect unemployment

Asked on September 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you will not be able to. When you leave work voluntarily, even for the best or most understandable reasons in the world, you are not eligible for unemployment unless there is some specific exemption in the law to that general rule: for example, many states allow a military spouse to qualify for unemployment if he/she leaves work to follow his/her spouse if they are relocated by the service. But there is no exception allowing you to collect life insurance if you quit or resign to care for you a sick family member.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption