Can I collect unemployment if I was fired for violating a new company policy/rule that I was never made aware of?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I collect unemployment if I was fired for violating a new company policy/rule that I was never made aware of?

I was terminated from my job for violating a new company policy/ rule that I was not made aware of. I went on vacation for 5 days out of state and when I

came back the next day I was called into my manager’s office. She advised me that they were terminating me due to not following this new policy that I was not aware of, and did not sign or see anything with new said policy. I have filed for unemployment but would like to know the odds of my receiving it.

Asked on November 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

We cannot say for certain what will happen, since we are not the unemployment examiner or official who will decide your case, but you have stated a very reasonable argument for receiving unemployment. You don't get unemployment when you are fired "for cause," which is basically for doing something wrong; you can't do something wrong if you had no reason to possibly know you should not do it, such as if a policy was new and notice of it never provided. Certainly, you could be fired, but since you should be blameless in violating a policy of which you were unaware, you should be eligible for unemployment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption