Can I collect unemployment if I’m fired for absenteeism due to disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I collect unemployment if I’m fired for absenteeism due to disability?

I just started a new job and my depression kicked into overdrive. I ended up at the ER after making an attempt on my life. I explained to my employer that I have this disability and asked for a short leave under ADA. My direct supervisor couldn’t make that decision. She had to wait for her supervisor to come back after a vacation to ask him the next steps. All she said to me was,

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't be fired for being an alcoholic, but you can be terminated for missing work due to alcoholism or drinking/being drunk at work: that is, you can't be fired for having a condition, but you can be fired for your actions. If fired for, say, absenteesim (since having a medical condition does not allow you to miss work unless you had and used paid time off or were covered by FMLA, which if you just started the job, you would not be), then that is termination "for cause" and you would not be eligible for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption