CanI collect unemployment ifI quit because my employer already owes me 3 paychecks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI collect unemployment ifI quit because my employer already owes me 3 paychecks?

Asked on August 5, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If an employees terminates their employment voluntarily, it must be for good cause. And non-payment of wages would most probablyy constitute good cause.  However, unemployment insurance is funded by a tax on employers.  Unemployment insurance is for individuals who work for wages from an employer who is required by law to pay the unemployment insurance tax; it does not include self-employment.

At t his point you should contact The LA Workforce Commission.  In the meantime here is a link to a site that i think you will find to be of help:  http://www.laworks.net/Downloads/UI/UIBenefitRightsInformation.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption