Can I collect unemployment if I was fired by a family member over a personal issue?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I collect unemployment if I was fired by a family member over a personal issue?

There have been no issues with my performance in the workplace. There was a disagreement outside of work, I was verbally assaulted on my lunch break last Tuesday and told not to return to the office. I filed an unemployment claim. I received a text last night stating that she had returned my unemployment paperwork with a recall date of Wednesday and that I am to return on a part-time basis. I cannot return to work after the things that have been done and am wondering if this would qualify me for unemployment?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it would not qualify you for unemployment. The law does not care about how unpleasant or awkward work is, unfortunately; if you choose to not work because you "cannot return to work after the things that have been done," that is considered a voluntary separation from employment and renders the employee ineligible for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption