Can I collect unemployment as a part-time faculty member?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I collect unemployment as a part-time faculty member?

I am a part-time faculty member at the local community college. I was not scheduled for summer classes and would like to receive benefits. However, I am wrestling with the concept of “reasonable assurance”. While I don’t have employment in the summer, I am scheduled for classes in the fall. But, my fall classes can very easily be bumped by a full-time faculty member, and they could be cancelled due to low enrollment. This happens quite often. Therefore, I would like to argue that this assurance is not “reasonable” to begin with.

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In your situation I would make a claim for unemployment benefits if you are not working at the community college this coming quarter. Whether you are entitled to receive such benefits on a pro-rated basis since you were not a full time employee of the community college depends upon the criteria utilized by the person reviewing your application.

Meaning, do you have a work history of continuous quarters worked at the community college and for some reason you are not teaching this particular quarter or is there some other reason why you will not be teaching?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption