Can I collect rent in the same month from a tenant moving out and a tenant moving in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I collect rent in the same month from a tenant moving out and a tenant moving in?

Tenant A had a lease expiring June 30 Tenant A paid rent June 1st and then vacated June 3 surrendering the property and all keys. The landlord secured a new tenant (tenant B) 2 days later on June 5. Does the landlord owe tenant A a refund of rent for the remainder of June??

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't think so, but you might well want to check with an attorney in your area to be sure.  I'm not a Nevada lawyer, and there are differences in the law from one state to another.  One place to look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Tenant A owed the rent through June 30 under the lease.  He might argue that you have been unjustly enriched, but I doubt that he has any right to a refund.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption