Can I claim my child on my taxes if myex owes me child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I claim my child on my taxes if myex owes me child support?

Says he paid on 12/30 but I did not receive until 1/30. 

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Who gets to claim the kids for purposes of their taxes is a very complicated matter and takes in to account many, many factors.  The most important factor is of course the divorce agreement.  But the IRS has a whole analyis on this issue and I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an accountant as to the legality of your claiming the kids.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption