Can I claim Chapter 13 to cover student loans?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I claim Chapter 13 to cover student loans?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If those are government provided, government backed, or government insured student loans, then no--you cannot discharge them in bankruptcy. The government  created bankruptcy and set the rules for it; not suprisingly, the government does not let people use bankruptcy to avoid paying the government money or make the government liable in any way. Therefore, among other debts or obligations, neither tax debts nor debts for government-backed, etc. student loans may be discharged in bankruptyc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption