Can I claim back alimony if my ex spouse didn’t adhere to the specifications?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I claim back alimony if my ex spouse didn’t adhere to the specifications?

In order to maintain alimony my ex wife
had to go to school and maintain a
GPA of 3.0 after claiming she had no
time for education or a job while I was
in the military she enrolled in school
and dropped out after 3 or so months
and moved to a state with a higher cost
of living without telling the state we had
our original child support, custody
alimony hearings at.

Asked on March 19, 2018 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So you seem to understand that you ned to file a case in the court that has jurisdicition over post judgement motions for a divorce but generally speaking, you can only get relief as of the date of filing.  I would do so as quickly as you can.  The time for being polite is over. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption