Can I choose to pay cash first health care if it is cheaper than my copay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I choose to pay cash first health care if it is cheaper than my copay?

To see a specailest they normally
charge 40 a visit. My insurance had
me pay 60 for specialists. Can I tell
them not to bill my insurance and Ill
pay cash. Alternatively can I have them
remove my insurance info from my file?

Asked on April 24, 2018 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal to ask the doctor to do this. However, they are not required to: as a private business (since that's what a doctor or medical practice is, once you get past the medicine), they have the right to set their own policies regarding pricing and payment. They can insist that if a patient has insurance, the billing must go through it. However, while they have the right to insist on that, they could also accommodate you in this regard if they chose; you lose nothing by asking.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption