Can I choose my tenants any way I want without worrying about discriminations?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I choose my tenants any way I want without worrying about discriminations?

If the Fair Housing Act exempts landlords that are renting “single-family housing without the use of a broker”.

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A landlord must be careful in selecting tenants and denying applicants under the fair Employment and Housing Act. Meaning, a potential tenant cannot be discriminated against in an application for housing based upon race, ethnicity, gender and the like.

The "Fair Housing Act" does not exempt landlords from renting single family housing without the use of a real estate broker from engaging in discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption