Can I charge the insurance company for storage when it is stored at my place of business

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I charge the insurance company for storage when it is stored at my place of business

My vehicle was deemed to be a total lose
and the insurance company said that it
is against the law in Wisconsin for me
to charge storage on my own vehicle when
it is stored at my place of business

Asked on August 6, 2017 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They are correct. Insurance does NOT exist to provide you a profit: it exists to compensate you for out of pocket losses or costs. When you store you car at a third-party location, you are incurreding costs: you can be compensated for that. But when you store it at your place of business, there is no cost to you: if you were to bill yourself for the storage, it is money from out of one of your pockets into another of your pockets--i.e. there is no net loss or cost to you. Therefoe, there is no actual loss or cost to reimburse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption