Can I charge storage on a car left after hours at my mechanic shop since no customer has shown up for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I charge storage on a car left after hours at my mechanic shop since no customer has shown up for it?

I thought it was a new customer’s car since it was just dropped late in the evening. However, no one has ever came to claim it or ask for repairs. I called the police with the color, make, model and tag number to check if it had been reported as stolen and they said no it hadn’t been. They said I could have it towed away but I have a small storage area here. So instead of having it towed, can I just store it and collect the storage fees verses the towing company collecting the storage fees?

Asked on August 26, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Does your contract include a provision for storage fees if the vehicle is not picked up?  If not, it would be difficult to charge  a fee without notification in the form of a contract clause. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption