Can I charge my mother’s estate for the boarding of her poodle.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I charge my mother’s estate for the boarding of her poodle.

My mom died recently and had no will. She had a poodle that I
have had to board since she passed. My brother and I will both
be administrators over her estate, but he will not help
financially or will not help me with the dog until I can find
it a suitable home. Can I charge her estate for boarding her
dog until it can be placed or the estate is settled?

Asked on February 24, 2018 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you a professional dog boarder, in which case you *could* charge you customary rate, all you can do is have the estate reimburse you for the actual out-of-pocket costs (for example, dog food) you incur  while caring for this dog. However, since reimbursemen of out-of-pocket expenses incurred in caring for estate property or assets (which includes the dog) is a proper expense, you can at least do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption