Can I charge businesses a mail receipt fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I charge businesses a mail receipt fee?

I am opening a property management business and will be receiving a lot of correspondence. I would like as much of that to come in through email. This is because the task of opening mail and shredding it is costly for me. Can I charge businesses other property management companies, associations, realtors, etc. a fee for them to send mail to me?

Asked on July 9, 2019 under Business Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can charge those you have agreements with--e.g. a service agreement, a contract, etc.--if the fee is in the agreement. You cannot charge people who have not agreed to pay a mail fee a mail fee, since agreement or consent is necessary to require people to pay fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption