Can I charge an employer a late fee for unpaid wages?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I charge an employer a late fee for unpaid wages?

I was let go from my job. I worked for a real estate agent and my employer has finally paid me my last check but has not paid me for the rental referral fee owed to me. I have sent them an invoice but have not recieved a response. Can I charge them a late fee? Are there any laws that state that a wages are to be paid if employment has ended?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, all wages or salary earned up to the moment of termination of employment must be paid, even if the employee had been fired for cause. If the employer does not pay, the employee could sue (such as in small claims court, acting as his or her own attorney) to recover the money.

2) You cannot charge your employer interest, unless there actually had been some agreement in place between you and your employer that late payment would incur interest charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption