Can I change the locks on the doors of my house to make my soon to be “ex-boyfriend” move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change the locks on the doors of my house to make my soon to be “ex-boyfriend” move out?

I’ve tried talking, crying, yelling, and even printed an eviction letter. We are not intimate. I can’t maintain the energy it takes to be nasty to him all the time but there is no relationship anymore and he needs to go.

Asked on March 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation but there are so many details here that you have left out and that one needs to know to give any guidance.  First, if you are both on the lease to the apartment then no, you can not change the locks.  If you are the tenant and he can be termed a sub tenant then you will need to evict him in order the change the locks.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption