Can I change my will after my lawyer has filed it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change my will after my lawyer has filed it

What is necessary to change my will without
going to a lawyer?

Asked on September 16, 2019 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement that Will be drawn up or changed by an attorney. Depending on what is needed, you can either write a new Will using the basic form of your existing Will with the changes that you want or you can purchase an online Will kits (for a very reasonable amount). Just be sure to follow all instructions/laws regarding the execution of the document such as the number of witnesses, etc.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, there is no legal requirement for a lawyer. You can simply write up a new will, with whatever changes you want, and sign it in front of witnesses (and likely a notary: check your own state's requirements) the same way the lawyer-drafted will was: that is, sign, witness and notarize it exactly how the present will was done. Then contact the county probate court for instructions on filing it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption