CAN I CHANGE THE TERMS OF MY AUTO LEASE AFTER I SIGN THE CONTRACT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN I CHANGE THE TERMS OF MY AUTO LEASE AFTER I SIGN THE CONTRACT?

I FELT THE DEALER ADDED UNNECESSARY FEES TO MY AUTO LEASE CONTRACT. CAN I DISPUTE THE TERMS AFTER I ENTERED INTO THE CONTRACT?

Asked on June 15, 2011 under General Practice, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Signing the contract would indicate that you agreed to its terms and you are bound by the terms of the contract.  If you disagreed with the terms, you should have raised those objections with the dealer prior to signing to see if the disagreement could be resolved or if could not be resolved to your satisfaction, you should have refused to sign the contract.

If you have already signed the contract, you could inquire of the dealer if the contract can be amended.  If you and the dealer can agree to an amendment of the terms, that may resolve the problem.  However, it is unlikely the dealer will agree to amend the contract after it has been signed.  The dealer will most likely want to enforce the contract on its original terms and will claim that since you had signed the contract, the dealer can hold you to the original terms and is under no obligation to agree to an amendment of those terms.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption