Can I change my status to another non-immigrant category if I am laid off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change my status to another non-immigrant category if I am laid off?

I am in the US on L1A visa. I found another employer. Should I contact USCIS? What are the next steps? How to proceed? What kind of chances do I have? How long I can remain in the US?

Asked on February 12, 2012 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The sooner you can have the new employer file a new petition on your behalf, the better the chances that the petition will be approved as a change of status within the US and not as consular processing.  LEgally and technically, you are out of status as soon as you are no longer employed; however, if your I-94 is still valid, you are not unlawfully present in the US.  As  soon as you are out of status, it is no longer legally possible to do a change of status since you must be IN status in order to CHANGE status.  However, practically speaking, as long as the new employer files a petition on your behalf soon enough that your most recent paycheck stub is still current enough, it has a good chance of being approved as a change of status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption