Can I change my last name after getting married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change my last name after getting married?

I recently got married and kept my last name, however my husband and I have heard suggestions of how

to incorporate his last name to my legal name afterwards. I want to know if is possible to fix my last name before changing all my documents for the legal name given on my marriage certificate?

Asked on January 1, 2019 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can: you would have to followe the same process that any adult follows if/when they choose to change the name, since every person has a legal right to a name change. Contact the clerk's office of your county's family court for instructions and forms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption