Can I change my daughters last name from my maiden name to her stepfather’s last name without getting permission from her biological father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change my daughters last name from my maiden name to her stepfather’s last name without getting permission from her biological father?

My daughter is 16 months old and currently has my maiden name. Her biological father has never takin any responsability for her ever. Is there anyway I can change her last name legally to my married name?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the biological father of your child is required to receive written notice of any petition by you filed in the court to change the name of your minor child from your maiden name to her stepfather's last name.

I suggest that you consult further for assistance with an attorney experienced in name change petitions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption