Can I change my B-1/B-2 visa to a F-1 while in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change my B-1/B-2 visa to a F-1 while in the US?

I am accepted into a college and I have a visitor’s visa. However I would prefer to come up to the US and then change my visa into a student visa. Can this be done?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can. But you must be careful as for the timing of your entry and filing. In addition, the USCIS prefers that you process abroad, so they may have several follow up questions on your change of status application.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can try but there is no guarantee.  You will need to have all the documentation from the school that accepted you (form I-20) and you will need to file for a change of status with the USCIS.  However, it is within their discretion whether or not to grant you the change of status or to refer you to the Consulate/Embassy in your home country to apply for the student visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption