Can I carry my pistol in my truck if I’m 19?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I carry my pistol in my truck if I’m 19?

I have been gifted a handgun. Is it legal for me being under the age of 21 to carry my handgun in my truck if they say “your vehicle is an extension of your home”.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a person is an adult for all legal purposes with the exception of drinking alcohol. As such, you can carry your hand gun in your vehicle (truck) so long as you comply with your state's laws on the subject as follows;

1. gun is in plain sight;

2. no ammunition is in the gun;

3. ammunition for the gun is placed in the back of the truck if the gun is in the cab with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption