Can I call the police to report being kidnapped, assulted and robbed if it was during a drug deal without being arrested myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I call the police to report being kidnapped, assulted and robbed if it was during a drug deal without being arrested myself?

I was selling marijuana to 3 men when they fled
while I was in their vehicle, assulted me and
forced me out of the car so they could steal the
marijuana. I would like to report the assult and
kidnapping but am afraid Ill be arrested for
admitting to selling marijuana. What can I do?

Asked on April 29, 2018 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to do this with a guaranty of not being arrested. You were committing a crime at the time; that will come out. The authorities might voluntarily choose to not press charges or take action against you, but that would be their choice--they certainly would have the right to bring charges. The fact that a  crime was committed against you does not make your own crime ok or prevent your prosecution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption