Can I call the police on tenants who are not on a lease not specified on closing documents to force them to leave my new fix and flip property immediately?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I call the police on tenants who are not on a lease not specified on closing documents to force them to leave my new fix and flip property immediately?

My company recently purchased a property
from a company that sells to investors. When
we acquired the property, we were told that
there are no renters but up until closing there is
a friend of the seller staying there to keep up
the house. There was no documentation that
there would be people living there when we
signed closing documents. We did purchase
this house site unseen and still dont have keys
from the company we purchased the property
from and want to know if the police should
force them to immediately vacate since they
are essentially trust passing?

Asked on November 3, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I think you should get an attorney to start proceedings for trespassing/squatters and eviction.  The peopel in there may claim that they are tenants and have been paying rent.  While your contract will be binding you have an action as well against the sellers for misrepresentation which you need to explore.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption