Can I buy registered trademark sports team stickers, decorate bottlesandthen sell the bottles on-line without being liable of paying team royalties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I buy registered trademark sports team stickers, decorate bottlesandthen sell the bottles on-line without being liable of paying team royalties?

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you almost certainly cannot do this. No one may use another's trademark for  his or her own gain without the permission of the trademark's own (which generally means agreeing to pay their licensing fee). If you bought bottles which already had the team trademark on them, you could resell them--people may resell goods that they phsically bought, so long as they do not imply any relationship(s) which do not exit); but adding the team mark to bottles that do not have them would be using the team trademark, which is illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption