Can I buy and sell graphic designs such as logos, etc, without having to create an LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I buy and sell graphic designs such as logos, etc, without having to create an LLC?

Asked on September 17, 2014 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can operate a businesses in a variety of legal entity formats...and there are many reasons why you would choose one type of legal entity over another...all the way from liability protection to tax strategies. Yes, you will also want to speak with a Business Development Attorney who can advise you on a variety of issues that concern your type of business.

Shawn Jackson - California Business Development Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption