How can I buy a boat if a collection agency says it not worth repossessing but still has the title?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I buy a boat if a collection agency says it not worth repossessing but still has the title?

My neighbor went bankrupt and gave the title of his boat back to the bank. He owed very little on it and the bank gave it to a third party collector. He said he called the bank and they said it’s not worth them repossessing the vessel. So he’s stuck with a boat with no title. Can I legally buy this from him with a bill of sale for a $1,000? How do I get a title? Would they settle or give me the title back so I can register the whole boat?

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you want the boat that is in possession of your neighbor but he does not have registered title to it, the best thing for you to do if you really want to buy it is to contact the person of entity that holds registered title to the boat and try to buy it. It would be a waste of your money to pay your neighbor $1,000.00 for the boat since he does not have registered title to it.

Unless you obtain registered title for the boat and the presumed trailer that the boat sits upon, possessing the boat in the long run will do little good for you. To use the boat upon a navigable waterway in this country, you have to pay a yearly fee to the state that you want to use it in. You will be unable to pay the fee unless you can demonstrate that you have registered title to the boat.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption