Can a business refuse service after they have recieved payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business refuse service after they have recieved payment?

I had a vehicle shipped from FL to IL. I found the company online 2 weeks before I needed to ship the car. A date and a price was set. The date of the pick up no one called. I called and no one was scheduled to pick up the car. I was call back a day later and informed that the price had gone up. I felt that I was con as I needed to have the car shipped asap with a flight going back to IL within a day. I paid the extra money. The car was finally picked up form my daughter’s dorm the next day. The car arrived in IL. I noticed damage on the vehicle and pointed it out to the driver. Things changed at that point he refused to take the vehicle off the truck. He took my cashier’s check and I signed the contract. I was threatened with the company taking the vehicle back to FL. They refused to take down the vehicle down. He said that he will only take cash the next day. Do I have recourse?

Asked on May 7, 2019 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Sue them. 1) If there was a contract and you have fulfilled your obligations (e.g. paid), they are legally required to fulfill theirs. They are also bound to the terms they agreed to, and cannot increase what you have to pay after you and they already contracted. So if you had to pay more than you agreed to, you sue the company to recover the excess money.
2) Anyone who carelessly or negligently damaged your property, such as your car, is liable, or financially responsible, for the cost. Therefore you could sue them for the repair cost of the car, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption