Can I build a wall in a common area of the marital home that I still live in with my ex in order to create more isolation fromone anotherother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I build a wall in a common area of the marital home that I still live in with my ex in order to create more isolation fromone anotherother?

Mother/daughter style home with common hallway to laundry room. I’m concerned my ex is going to put a lock on my door on the hallway side preventing my access to the laundry room. Her access to this hallway does not have a door just a flight of stairs to the upstairs apartment. I want to know if I can build a wall in the hallway locking her out of access to the laundry room?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay so you guys do not sound as if you are in a good place or situation for either of you.  Neither of you can block access to any part of the house.  You both own the house and so you both have equal rights to all of it.  Now, are you both living there for financial reasons?  And by the way, what does the divorce decree state as to the house?  I gave the guidance above not really knowing what that decree states and assuming that you both still have equal rights.  It may be a good thing for you to spek with some one who can read the agreement and let yo know the best course of action to take at this point in time.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption