Can I break my office lease due to noise level?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break my office lease due to noise level?

I have a question here. My office building was continuously generating noise
through a lot of projects during working hours and greatly affect my normal
business operation. I want to move out of the building but I do have 3 years
left on the lease. Can I sue the building to break the lease due to this noise
problem? Thanks

Asked on September 29, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the noise is being generated by the landlord or by someone under the landlord's control (e.g. contractors working on the building) and the landlord will not correct or abate the problem despite written notice and after a reasonable opportunity (e.g. a reasonable amount of time, under the circumstances) to do so, you *may* be able to treat your lease as terminated due to the landlord's denial of "quiet enjoyment" (your right to use the premises without undue disturbance) and/or violation  of the "implied warranty of habitability," or your right to space usable for its intended purpose.
The reason I write "might" is that to be able to legally terminate your lease, the noise must be not merely somewhat annoying, but must be so distruptive or disturbing that you effectively cannot use the space. This is inherently a subjective determination or evaluation: if you end up in court over this (e.g. the landlord sues you for the remaining rent you would owe under the lease), a judge and/or jury will decide if the noise was that bad--and since there is no objective measure or standard, it is possible they will disagree, feel you could and should have lived with noise, and hold you accountable under the lease. Therefore, there is an element of risk to doing this.
And again: no matter how bad the noise, it must be due to something the landlord is doing or is responsible for. The landlord is not responsible for community noise or noise from, say, someone else's construction next door. If the noise is not due to the landlord, the landlord is not doing anything wrong and is not violating his obligations; therefore, you may *not* get out of the lease.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption