Can I break my lease if my apartment and another apartment in the same building were both burglarized at different times?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break my lease if my apartment and another apartment in the same building were both burglarized at different times?

We both notified the property manager but they did not send out any notices to inform us what was going on. So can we take extra steps to protect ourselves? I think if more than one person is robbed in an apartment building it should be the landlords job to notify other tenants.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Notification to other tenants is important; however, the fact the apartment is burglarized does not unilaterally entitle you to terminate your lease. Speak with your landlord about the precautions he or she can take with respect to keeping tenants safe. If you have apartment insurance, file a claim to reimburse you for those materials stolen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption