Can I break my lease if my landlord dictates to me who is allowed in my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break my lease if my landlord dictates to me who is allowed in my apartment?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your presumed written lease does not limit who you are allowed in your apartment, you landlord has no contractual or legal basis to dictate to you who you may or may not have in your rental.

However, the landlord's attempt to control who you have in your apartment does not seem to be a legal and contractual basis for you to terminate your lease with justification from what you have written. You should continue to have whomever you want over. If the landlord wants to make an issue as to it, then you can draw your line in the sand with him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption