Can I break my lease because of bedbugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break my lease because of bedbugs?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Pursuant to recent legislation, AZ prohibits landlords from renting units known to have current bed bug infestations, as well as prohibits them from allowing tenants to move in items if they are known to be infested with bed bugs. 

If you think that your landlord as violated this law, then that would be grounds for breaking your lease. In such a case you would incur no further liability.  However, you gave no details of your situation. At his point you should consult with a tenant's rights group or a landlord that specializesin such matters. If money is an issue try legal aid or see if there is law school nearby to where you live; they typically run legal clinics that would handle such a matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption