Can I break a contract with a property management company if my tenants lease is up before the contract expires?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break a contract with a property management company if my tenants lease is up before the contract expires?

Wanted to discontinue my use of a property management company to rent my home. Current tenant got military orders and is moving. My contract of 1 year was fulfilled about 5 months ago but is renewed for another year per contract. How do I discontinue use of this company if my tenant’s lease does not correlate with my contract term?

Asked on July 25, 2011 Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fact that the contract with the property management company does not correspond to the period or dates of the tenant's lease is irrelevant; one agreement (lease) does not affect another (with property management company) unless and only to the extent that the second agreement states it  is in some way dependent on the first.

Essentially, you can only cancel the contract with the property management company if either they break the agreement in some material (important) way or if there is some term or clause in the agrement allowing you to break it under certain circumstances--and those circumstances happen. Otherwise, you are bound for the duration of the contract term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption