Can I break a lease if the owner never disclosed that the house would be on the market in less than a month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break a lease if the owner never disclosed that the house would be on the market in less than a month?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. The landlord is not required to disclose this, and it does not change your rights as tenant or interfere with your tenancy--that is, the buyer purchases the home subject to the lease and becomes your landlord under the same terms as the old landlord. Therefore, if you have a written lease for a definite term (e.g. one year), it is still in force; if you have an oral lease, you are a month-to-month tenant and either you or the new landlord can terminate the tenancy on one month's notice, the same as either you or the old landlord could.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption