Can I break a 1 year lease due todrug dealing on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break a 1 year lease due todrug dealing on the property?

People that don’t live on the street are selling drugs in my driveway and also going in my backyard to releive themselves.

Asked on November 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you can terminate your lease with your landlord over the incidents that you write about in your question would be addressed within the written terms of the presumed written lease that you have. I suggest that you carefully read its terms in that its conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

I suggest that you call your landlord about the problems that you are experiencing as a tenant and follow up with a written letter memorializing the conversation. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference. If the landlord is not responsive, and the problems continue, you might be able to terminate your lease due to the "nuisance" and criminal activity depending upon the terms of the lease. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to further address your options with your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption