Can I blog about real estate and purchasing/selling real estate on my website?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I blog about real estate and purchasing/selling real estate on my website?

I am not a licensed real estate professional in my own state FL or any

other state. I have studied real estate and have my own experiences in buying and selling my own homes. In my circumstances, am I allowed to do this legally and, if so, would I need to simply include a disclaimer that I am not a licensed real estate professional?

Asked on August 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can blog about anything you like--even real estate--so long as you:
1) Do not help anyone with any particular real estate transaction--restrict what you are doing to general advice, information, commentary, etc., or discussion of other people's transactions that you had nothing to do with.
2) You do not mislead people as to your qualifications--so a disclaimer is a good idea.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption